Australian Open Men’s Doubles Champions and Runner-up List

0
115

Australian Open Tennis is one of the major tennis championship in the tennis world. Get the list of Australian Open Men’s Doubles Winners and Runners-up from the year 1905-2023.

Also Read :

Australian Open Men's Doubles Champions and Runner-up List
Australian Open Men’s Doubles Champions and Runner-up List

Complete list of Australian Open Men’s Doubles Winners and Runners-up (1905-2023) :

Year  ChampionsRunners-up
2023Rinky Hijikata & Jason KublerHugo Nys & Jan Zieliński
2022Thanasi Kokkinakis & Nick KyrgiosMatthew Ebden & Max Purcell
2021Ivan Dodig & Filip PolasekRajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury
2020Rajeev Ram & Joe SalisburyMax Purcell & Luke Saville
2019Pierre-Hugues Herbert & Nicolas MahutHenri Kontinen & John Peers
2018Oliver Marach & Mate PavicJuan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah
2017Henri Kontinen & John PeersBob Bryan & Mike Bryan
2016Jamie Murray & Bruno SoaresDaniel Nestor & Radek Stepanek
2015Simone Bollelli & Fabio FogniniPierre-Hugues Herbert & Nicolas Mahut
2014Lukasz Kubot & Robert LindstedtEric Butorac & Raven Klaasen
2013Bob Bryan & Mike BryanRobin Haase & Igor Sijsling
2012Leander Paes & Radek StepanekBob Bryan & Mike Bryan
2011Bob Bryan & Mike BryanMahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes
2010Bob Bryan & Mike BryanDaniel Nestor & Nenad Zimonjic
2009Bob Bryan & Mike BryanMahesh Bhupathi & Mark Knowles
2008Jonathan Erlich & Andy RamArnaud Clement & Michael Llodra
2007Bob Bryan & Mike BryanMax Mirnyi & Jonas Bjorkman
2006Bob Bryan & Mike BryanMartin Damm & Leander Paes
2005Wayne Black & Kevin UllyettBob Bryan & Mike Bryan
2004Michael Llodra & Fabrice SantoroBob Bryan & Mike Bryan
2003Michael Llodra & Fabrice SantoroMark Knowles & Daniel Nestor
2002Mark Knowles & Daniel NestorFabrice Santoro & Michael Llodra
2001Jonas Bjorkman & Todd WoodbridgeByron Black & David Prinosil
2000Ellis Ferreira & Rick LeachWayne Black & Andrew Kratzmann
1999Jonas Bjorkman & Patrick RafterMahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes
1998Jonas Bjorkman & Jacco EltinghTodd Woodbridge & Mark Woodforde
1997Todd Woodbridge & Mark WoodfordeSebastien Lareau & Alex O’Brien
1996Stefan Edberg & Petr KordaSebastien Lareau & Alex O’Brien
1995Jared Palmer & Richey RenebergMark Knowles & Daniel Nestor
1994Jacco Eltingh & Paul HaarhuisByron Black & Jonathan Stark
1993Danie Visser & Laurie WarderJohn Fitzgerald & Anders Jarryd
1992Todd Woodbridge & Mark WoodfordeKelly Jones & Rick Leach
1991Scott Davis & David PatePatrick McEnroe & David Wheaton
1990Pieter Aldrich & Danie VisserGrant Connell & Glenn Michibata
1989Rick Leach & Jim PughDarren Cahill & Mark Kratzmann
1988Rick Leach & Jim PughJeremy Bates & Peter Lundgren
1987Stefan Edberg & Anders JarrydPeter Doohan & Laurie Warder
1986No competition
1985Paul Annacone & Christo van RensburgMark Edmondson & Kim Warwick
1984Mark Edmondson & Sherwood StewartJoakim Nystrom & Mats Wilander
1983Paul McNamee & Mark EdmondsonSteve Denton & Sherwood Stewart
1982John Alexander & John FitzgeraldAndy Andrews & John Sadri
1981Mark Edmondson & Kim WarwickHank Pfister & John Sadri
1980Mark Edmondson & Kim WarwickPeter McNamara & Paul McNamee
1979Peter McNamara & Paul McNameePaul Kronk & Cliff Letcher
1978Wojtek Fibak & Kim WarwickPaul Kronk & Cliff Letcher
1977Arthur Ashe & Tony RocheCharlie Pasarell & Erik Van Dillen
1977Ray Ruffels & Allan StoneJohn Alexander & Phil Dent
1976John Newcombe & Tony RocheRoss Case & Geoff Masters
1975John Alexander & Phil DentBob Carmichael & Allan Stone
1974Ross Case & Geoff MastersSyd Ball & Bob Giltinan
1973John Newcombe & Mal AndersonJohn Alexander & Phil Dent
1972Ken Rosewall & Owen DavidsonRoss Case & Geoff Masters
1971John Newcombe & Tony RocheTom Okker & Marty Riessen
1970Bob Lutz & Stan SmithJohn Alexander & Phil Dent
1969Roy Emerson & Rod LaverKen Rosewall & Fred Stolle
1968Dick Crealy & Allan StoneTerry Addison & Ray Keldie
1967John Newcombe & Tony RocheBill Bowrey & Owen Davidson
1966Roy Emerson & Fred StolleJohn Newcombe & Tony Roche
1965John Newcombe & Tony RocheRoy Emerson & Fred Stolle
1964Bob Hewitt & Fred StolleRoy Emerson & Ken Fletcher
1963Bob Hewitt & Fred StolleKen Fletcher & John Newcombe
1962Roy Emerson & Neale FraserBob Hewitt & Fred Stolle
1961Rod Laver & Bob MarkRoy Emerson & Martin Mulligan
1960Rod Laver & Bob MarkRoy Emerson & Neale Fraser
1959Rod Laver & Bob MarkDon Candy & Robert Howe
1958Ashley Cooper & Neale FraserRoy Emerson & Bob Mark
1957Lew Hoad & Neale FraserMalcolm Anderson & Ashley Cooper
1956Lew Hoad & Ken RosewallDon Candy & Mervyn Rose
1955Vic Seixas & Tony TrabertLew Hoad & Ken Rosewall
1954Mervyn Rose & Rex HartwigNeale Fraser & Clive Wilderspin
1953Lew Hoad & Ken RosewallDon Candy & Mervyn Rose
1952Frank Sedgman & Ken McGregorDon Candy & Mervyn Rose
1951Frank Sedgman & Ken McGregorAdrian Quist & John Bromwich
1950Adrian Quist & John BromwichJaroslav Drobny & Eric Sturgess
1949Adrian Quist & John BromwichGeoffrey Brown & Bill Sidwell
1948Adrian Quist & John BromwichFrank Sedgman & Colin Long
1947Adrian Quist & John BromwichFrank Sedgman & George Worthington
1946Adrian Quist & John BromwichMax Newcombe & Leonard Schwartz
1945No competition
1944No competition
1943No competition
1942No competition
1941No competition
1940Adrian Quist & John BromwichJack Crawford & Vivian McGrath
1939Adrian Quist & John BromwichColin Long & Don Turnbull
1938Adrian Quist & John BromwichGottfried von Cramm & Henner Henkel
1937Adrian Quist & Don TurnbullJohn Bromwich & Jack Harper
1936Adrian Quist & Don TurnbullJack Crawford & Vivian McGrath
1935Jack Crawford & Vivian McGrathFred Perry & Pat Hughes
1934Fred Perry & Pat HughesAdrian Quist & Don Turnbull
1933Ellsworth Vines & Keith GledhillJack Crawford & Edgar Moon
1932Jack Crawford & Edgar MoonHarry Hopman & Gerald Patterson
1931Charles Donohoe & Roy DunlopJack Crawford & Harry Hopman
1930Jack Crawford & Harry HopmanJohn Hawkes & Tim Fitchett
1929Jack Crawford & Harry HopmanJack Cummings & Edgar Moon
1928Jean Borotra & Jacques BrugnonJames Willard & Edgar Moon
1927Gerald Patterson & John HawkesPat O’Hara Wood & Ian McInness
1926Gerald Patterson & John HawkesJames Anderson & Pat O’Hara Wood
1925Gerald Patterson & Pat O’Hara WoodJames Anderson & Fred Kalms
1924Norman Brookes & James AndersonGerald Patterson & Pat O’Hara Wood
1923Pat O’Hara Wood & Cuthbert St. JohnDudley Bullough & Horace Rice
1922Gerald Patterson & John HawkesJames Anderson & Norman Peach
1921Rhys Gemmell & Scott EatonN. Brearley & Edward Stokes
1920Pat O’Hara Wood & Ronald ThomasHorace Rice & Ray Taylor
1919Pat O’Hara Wood & Ronald ThomasJames Anderson & Arthur Lowe
1918No competition
1917No competition
1916No competition
1915Horace Rice & Clarence ToddGordon Lowe & Cuthbert St. John
1914Ashley Campbell & Gerald PattersonRodney Heath & Arthur O’Hara Wood
1913Ernie Parker & Alf HedemanHarry Parker & Ray Taylor
1912James Parke & Charles DixonAlfred Beamish & Gordon Lowe
1911Rodney Heath & Randolph LycettJohn Addison & Norman Brookes
1910Horace Rice & Ashley CampbellRodney Heath & John Odea
1909Ernie Parker & J.P.KeaneTom Crooks & Anthony Wilding
1908Fred Alexander & Alfred DunlopGranville G. Sharp & Anthony Wilding
1907Harry Parker & Bill GreggHorace Rice & George Wright
1906Anthony Wilding & Rodney HeathHarry Parker & Cecil Cleve Cox
1905Tom Tachell & Randolph LycettEdgar T. Barnard & Basil Spence

Get more Tennis Player Profiles and Women’s Ranking and Men’s Ranking.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY